Links | Site Map | Search | Contact

 
The Ministry Minister Deputy Minister Former Ministers, Deputy Ministers Press Office N.C.C. for Border Control, Immigration and Asylum European and Development Programs Division Files

 

Deputy Minister of Citizens' Protection, Eleftherios Oikonomou Print E-mail

Deputy Minister of Citizens' Protection, Eleftherios Oikonomou

He was born in Konitsa of the Ioannina district on April 12, 1956 .

On 1974 he joined the Force of the former Hellenic Germaderie and graduated from the Officer Police Academy in 1981. He has served in various line as well as staff Services mainly related to state security.

He has attended multiple specialized seminars, in Greece as well as abroad, related to matters of police interest and has taken part in task forces within the framework of the European Union.

He has actively taken part in the struggle for the recognition of the unionism right of the Hellenic Police personnel. Η e is First Honorary Vice President of the Hellenic Federation of Police Officers.

He has served as the first Press Spokesman of the Hellenic Police and the Ministry of Public Order and has held this position from March 2001 until March 2006. He had the responsibility, among others, for the communication strategy during the dismantling of the terrorist groups of 17N and ELA., during the Greek Presidency in the EU in 2003 and during the Olympic Games in 2004, always from a security perspective.

As a high ranking Officer he has served with the rank of Police Brigadier General, as Director of the Alien Division of Attica and as First Deputy Director of the Security Division of Attica until March 2008, when he was promoted to the rank of Police Major General and was placed as General Director of VIP Security.

On March 3, 2009 he was promoted to the rank of Police Lieutenant General and was placed as General Police Inspector of Southern Greece .

On November 5, 2009 he resumed duties of the Chief of the Hellenic Police.

He served as Chief of the Hellenic Police from November 5, 2009 to October 17, 2011.

On November 5, 2011, by a joint decision of the Prime Minister and the Minister of Citizen Protection, he was placed as General Secretary of Public Order at the Ministry of Citizen Protection.

Ο n March 7, 2012, by decision of the Prime Minister Mr. Loukas Papademos, he was placed as Deputy Minister of Citizen Protection.

On May 17, 2012, during the establishment of transitional Government of Panayiotis Pikrammenos, he took over the Ministry of Citizen Protection, until the elections on June 17, 2012.

During the period December 21, 2012 to December 31, 2018 he was a member of the Board of Directors of the Hellenic Foundation for European and Foreign Policy (ELIAMEP).

On July 9, 2019, following a decision by Prime Minister Kyriakos Mitsotakis, he was placed as Deputy Minister responsible for Crime Policy.

He is married and he has one daughter.


The Ministry Press Releases | Files

Links | Site Map | Search | Contact

Web Design & Web Development Ελληνική Εταιρεία Διαδικτύου